As the name suggests, almond oil is extracted from the dry fruit called almond, which we usually consume in desserts and chocolates. Along with a nutty taste, the oil has a slight odour and can also be substituted for olive oil. It is characteristically clear in colour, with a shade of yellow.
Since our childhood, we have heard from our parents and grandparents that almond oil is really good for our health as well as beauty. However, how many of us actually know how the oil proves to be beneficial to us. Very few, right!
Sweet almond oil, which is acquired from the dried kernel of a plant, used to be utilized by the massage therapists earlier, for lubricating the skin during a massage session. This is because it is an effective emollient too.
After knowing about almond oil, let us explore its positive effects on our body and beauty.