As the name suggests, apricot kernel oil comes from the apricot. The apricot, known formally as Prunus armeniaca, is a small yellow to orange soft fruit with a single pit inside. At the core of the pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil.
The oil is used in skincare products and as a culinary flavouring, with the kernels are sometimes used whole to make distilled liquors such as amaretto.
The flavour of apricot kernels is almost identical to that of almonds, with a mixture of sweet and bitter which has been incorporated into many traditional Italian dishes.