跳到内容

Overview

As the name suggests, apricot kernel oil comes from the apricot. The apricot, known formally as Prunus armeniaca, is a small yellow to orange soft fruit with a single pit inside. At the core of the pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil.

The oil is used in skincare products and as a culinary flavouring, with the kernels are sometimes used whole to make distilled liquors such as amaretto.

The flavour of apricot kernels is almost identical to that of almonds, with a mixture of sweet and bitter which has been incorporated into many traditional Italian dishes.

History

The apricot, Prunus armeniaca, is a member of the rose family, along with peaches, plums, cherries, and almond.

The word apricot comes from the Latin praecocia meaning “precocious” or “early ripening.” It first appeared in English print in 1551.

Alexander the Great is said to have brought apricots from their native home in China to Greece in the fourth century B.C. The Arabs carried apricots to the Mediterranean and the apricot became a main crop in Italy for centuries. Franciscan friars brought the apricot to America in the late 1800s, where they thrived.

Today, the United States produces ninety percent of the worlds apricot crop, with ninety percent of that U.S. crop grown in the state of California.

There are hundreds of apricot varieties, but certain ones are more suitable for dried and processed fruits.

Apricot trees are perfect for home gardens. They are easy to maintain, take up relatively little space, and the sweet-smelling flowers are an added benefit in spring.

Benefits

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in Vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odour and used in production of creams, balms, lotions and Cosmetics.

The world over people use massage therapy to help promote healthy skin, nourish and strengthen the body, relieve stress, reduce pain and encourage balance and well-being. Apricot kernel oil massage opens and increases the flow of energy, balancing the entire nervous system and helping to release physical and emotional disharmony.

Nutritional Profile

Sought out for its high vitamin E and E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.

Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Apricot kernel oil is also rich in a broad-spectrum of minerals and trace elements.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only and must not be taken or interpreted as a suggestion or as medical advise.

If you have any medical conditions, you should consult your health care professional.

Drawer Title

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

同类产品