跳到内容

Overview

In the age of pharaohs, marjoram was used in manufacturing perfumes because of the essential oil it carried in the flowering tips of the herb.

Today it is more of a seasoning herb despite the fact that it is also used in cosmetics.

History

Marjoram (Satureja hortensis) is an aromatic perennial herb. Specific to the Mediterranean climate, the herb originated in Egypt and Arabia.

Benefits

For marjoram we present the following therapeutic indications which can be used in cases of anorexia, insomnia, neurosis, abdominal pain (enterocolitis, pancreatitis, appendicitis, neurovegetative disorders), flu, fever, vomit, diarrhea, hepatitis, children’s malnutrition, cutaneous eruptions, pruritus (itchy skin).

It is a good diuretic and appetite stimulant.

Nutritional Profile

The synthesised essential marjoram oil is formed of a number of active substances such as terpinen, terpineol, carvacrol, ursolic acid and beta sistosterine.

Along with the essential oil, tannin, bitter and sistosterine elements, marjoram is also rich in vitamins A and D. Because of these compounds, marjoram stimulates digestion, increases diuresis, absorbs gases, increases food appetite and it is recommended in nervous states or cases of insomnia.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only and must not be taken or interpreted as a suggestion or as medical advise.

If you have any medical conditions, you should consult your health care professional.

Drawer Title

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

同类产品